Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company. Sharcx is a Venture Team of Chemovator and we take data protection seriously.

 

This privacy policy describes:

 

  • the personal data that we collect when you visit our website

  • the purposes for which we use this data

  • the legal basis for the processing of personal data

  • the recipients of this personal data

  • the period for which this personal data is to be stored

  • whether you are obliged to provide personal data

 

Furthermore we would like to inform you about:

 

  • the existence of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data

  • the party responsible for the data processing within the meaning of the data protection laws and, where appropriate, our data protection officer(s)

 

1. Visiting our website

If you visit our website without contacting us or logging in, your browser automatically transmits the following information to our server:

 

  • IP address of your device

  • information about your browser (e.g. language, user agent, version)

  • the website you were on just before you landed on our site

  • the URL or requested file, title of the displayed page

  • the URL of the page that was called before the current page

  • link clicks on external domains

  • date and time of your visit

  • location of the user

  • screen resolution

  • volume of the transmitted data

  • status information, e.g. error messages, generation time of the pages

 

We use this data,

 

  • to send the requested content to your browser. We only save the complete IP address to the extent necessary to deliver the requested content to you;

  • to send your IP address to a service provider to map your public IP address with company and industry related information (no personal information). This company and industry-related information is processed in our web measurement system. At no time during this process step is your IP address stored with our service provider or in our system;

  • to protect us from attacks and to ensure the proper operation of our website.

 

We save the IP address of your terminal device after we have removed the last octet of the IP address, i.e. in anonymous form, for web audience measurement purposes, which enables us to improve our website. We remove the last octet of the IP address immediately after it is collected. For this reason, we do not collect any personal information about your use of our website.

 

The aforementioned data is stored temporarily and with limited access for a maximum period of 180 days. This period may be extended if and to the extent necessary for the prosecution of attacks and incidents.

 

The data is processed in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our website and the defense against and pursuit of illegal attacks. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) 1 Sentence 1 lit. f of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").



2. Contacting us 

If you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form on our website, we will receive the following information:

 

  • your name

  • your e-mail address and other information you provide by e-mail or contact form

  • the date and time of your message

 

We store this data as far as necessary to answer and fulfil your request or until we receive your request to delete your personal data. Please note that if you ask us to delete your personal data, we may not be able to answer and fulfil your request. Please also note that in some cases we may need to send messages containing personal data in order to protect our rights.

 

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. By contacting us and providing us with your personal data, you agree to the use of the personal data you have provided us with. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. In the event that we need to store the transmitted data in order to protect our rights, the legal basis for processing is further Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

3. Newsletter

 

If you order our newsletter, we will save the e-mail address you entered to send you our newsletter.

 The legal basis for the processing of personal data is your consent according to art. 6 (1) 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, which is declared with the order of our newsletter. The data will be stored until you cancel the newsletter.



4. Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and are saved by your browser. Cookies do not damage your device and do not contain viruses. Cookies can be used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and safer (so-called "functional cookies"). Furthermore, cookies can also be used for marketing or analysis purposes (so-called "tracking cookies" or "marketing cookies").

 

You can deactivate or delete such cookies in your browser settings. Please note that by deactivating functional cookies you may not be able to access all functionalities of our website.

 

We will inform you about the use of tracking or marketing cookies in our cookie banner when you first visit our website and whenever you visit our website without giving your consent to cookie tracking. If you do not agree to the use of cookies in our cookie banner, we will not place tracking or marketing cookies on your computer.



5. Google Analytics

 

Use of Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or within different contracting member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use.

The IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

 

The Google Analytics cookies will not be stored on your computer unless you agree to cookies via our cookie banner. You may further refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser: Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that a personal reference can be ruled out. As far as the data collected about you includes personal references, it will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse and improve the use of our website on a regular basis. By obtaining the statistics we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

 

User conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of the data privacy protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Storage of user and event data: 14 months.

 

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the analysis of user behaviour in order to improve the content, functionality and security of our website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Google Analytics from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish your activity not to be tracked.

Disable Google Analytics

6. Hubspot

 

We use the HubSpot tool for our online marketing activities, a service provided by HubSpot, Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA (“Hubspot”).

 

HubSpot is an integrated software solution with which we cover various aspects of our online marketing, inter alia e-mail marketing, social media publishing & reporting, contact management, landing pages and contact forms. The service allows website visitors to get to know more about our company, download content and lets you supply contact details or demographic information. The information and can be used by us to contact website visitors and to evaluate which of our services might be of interest to you. We only use such data for the optimization of our marketing and not for other purposes.

 

The information gathered by HubSpot will be stored on HubSpot servers in Ireland, however we cannot exclude the possibility that data will also be sent to HubSpot servers in the US. For passing personal data to countries outside the European Union, especially the United States, Hubspot is granting data protection standards compliant to the GDPR by means of standard contractual clauses.

 

Further information on HubSpot data privacy can be found here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy   

HubSpot uses cookies for its services. Further information on HubSpot’s use of cookies including the storage times of the cookies can be found here: https://knowledge.hubspot.com/reports/what-cookies-does-hubspot-set-in-a-visitor-s-browser?__hstc=230861184.a4264a58e2cd8ad032cb0d9d3c83aa79.1590643487979.1590643487979.1590643487979.1&__hssc=230861184.1.1590643487979&__hsfp=2517265284  

 

Within the scope of our cookie banner, you can consent to the storage of HubSpot cookies and the use of the HubSpot tool. If you have given your consent, your personal data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time. If you do not consent to its use, HubSpot will not be used. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.



7. Social media, plugins and tools

7.1 LinkedIn plugin

Our site uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Our website has been set up so that LinkedIn-plugins are not automatically activated. If you activate LinkedIn content on our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn.

 

More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

We cannot exclude that by activating LinkedIn content, your personal data is being transferred outside the European Union, especially to the USA. For passing personal data to countries outside the European Union, especially the United States, LinkedIn is granting data protection standards compliant to the GDPR by means of standard contractual clauses.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with the LinkedIn plugin is Article 6 (1) lit. a and lit. f of the GDPR. By activating LinkedIn content on our website, you consent to the use of your personal data. Our legitimate interest is the improvement of the functionality and content of our website.

7.2 YouTube plugin

 

Our site uses content from the YouTube video portal. The service is provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Our website has been set up so that YouTube-plugins are not automatically activated. If you activate YouTube content on our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the YouTube servers to download the content from the YouTube servers. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google will receive information regarding which specific subpage of our website you have visited. If you are logged into a YouTube account while activating YouTube content on our website, YouTube will detect which specific subpage of our website you are visiting. This information will be collected by YouTube and Google and associated with your YouTube account. If you are logged in to YouTube when you activate YouTube content on our website, YouTube and Google will always be notified via the YouTube component that you have visited our website. If you do not wish for this type of information to be provided to YouTube and Google, you can prevent the transmission of these data by logging out of your YouTube account before accessing our website or by not activating the YouTube content.

More information can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

We cannot exclude that by activating YouTube content, your personal data is being transferred outside the European Union, especially to the USA. YouTube, LLC and Google, Inc. have certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection and processing of personal data.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with the YouTube plugin is Article 6 (1) lit. a and lit. f of the GDPR. By activating YouTube content on our website, you consent to the use of your personal data. Our legitimate interest is the improvement of the functionality and content of our website.

8. Transfer of our personal data

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties to the extent described in this privacy policy.

A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned above will only take place in the following cases in individual cases:

  • you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR;

  • the disclosure is required under Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you;

  • there is a legal obligation under Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c GDPR to pass on the data or

  • according to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, the disclosure is necessary for the assertion, exercise of or defense against legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

9. Automated decision-making

 

The personal data collected and processed through this website is not subject to automated individual decision making by us.



10. Data transmitted to third countries

Unless explicitly stated otherwise in this privacy policy, personal data will not be transferred to third countries outside the European Union.

11. Obligation to provide personal data

There is no contractual or legal obligation to provide your personal data. 



12. Your rights

You have certain rights under the GDPR:

  • right to information: You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about the personal data stored about you, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing;

  • right to correction: If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to correct your personal data;

  • right of deletion: this right is also known as "the right to be forgotten" and allows you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. This is not a general right to deletion; there are exceptions. For example, we have the right to continue to use your personal data if such use is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

  • right to limit our use of your information: the right to suspend the use of your personal information or to limit the ways in which we can use it. Please note that this right is limited in certain situations: when we process the personal data we have collected with your consent, you can only request a restriction in the following cases: (a) if the accuracy of your personal data is disputed; (b) if our processing is unlawful and you do not want your personal data to be deleted; (c) if you need the data for legal purposes; or (d) if you have objected to the processing and it is not yet clear whether your legitimate reasons outweigh our legitimate interests. If the processing is restricted, we may still store the data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have requested a restriction on the use of their personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected;

  • right to data portability: the right to require us to obtain your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format in order to transfer it to another controller without hindrance by us;

  • right of objection: the right to object to the use of your personal data by us;

  • right to withdraw consent: If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (but if you do so, this does not mean that everything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). Exercising these rights is free of charge for you, but you are obliged to provide proof of your identity.

To make enquiries or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or letter and we will endeavor to respond within 30 days. Contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.



13. Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with us (see below for contact details) or with a regulatory body, in particular in the EU Member State in which you have your habitual residence or employment or in which the alleged infringement occurred.

When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who lodged the complaint to investigate the complaint. We will work with the relevant authorities, including the local data protection authority, to resolve any complaints that we cannot resolve directly.

The local data protection authority is

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg

Königstrasse 10 a

70173 Stuttgart

www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de
 



14. Data Protection Officer

is the provider and operator of this website and therefore the party responsible within the meaning of the GDPR:

Chemovator GmbH

Industriestraße 35

68169 Mannheim

+49 (0)621 60-92350

info@chemovator.com

The data protection officer of Chemovator GmbH is

Lisa Schneider

Incubation Operations Manager

Industriestraße 35

68169 Mannheim

+49 (0)621 60-92350

Chemovator GmbH is part of the BASF group. The data protection officer of BASF is:

Alexandra Haug

EU Data Protection Officer of BASF

67056 Ludwigshafen

+49 (0) 621 60-0